British Claims Awards 2019 shortlist

British Claims Awards 2019 Meet the finalists

The British Claims Awards champions ‘Claims as a Service’ throughout all lines of insurance and industry. Teams and individuals from insurers, brokers, MGAs, law firms and other specialists will be recognised for their work in improving the claims landscape for customers. Here are the finalists for 2019

Barristers' Chambers of the Year
1 Chancery Lane
39 Essex Street
Ampersand Advocates
Crown Office Chambers
Parklane Plowden Chambers
Broker of the Year

Sponsored by

MSL

Basil Fry and Company
Caravan Guard
First Insurance Solutions
Romero Insurance Brokers
Sentinel Insurance Solutions
Smart Cover
Square Mile Broking
Claims Director of the Year

Sponsored by

McKenzie Intelligence logo

Elizabeth Fairburn, Direct Line Group
Hannah Purves, Markel International
Claims Team of the Year
Brit Claims
Nexus Claims
Old Mutual Wealth
Purely Pets
The Insurance Emporium
Thomas Carroll
Commercial Lines Broker of the Year
Sentinel Insurance Solutions
Square Mile Broking
Counter Fraud Award
FirstGroup
NetWatch Global
Sedgwick
Zurich Insurance
Diversity and Inclusion Award
RPC
Teresa Bentley, London Market Group
Insurer of the Year

Sponsored by

RPC logo BCA 2019

Aegon
Old Mutual Wealth
The Insurance Emporium
InsurTech Award
Claims Planet
Collision Management System
Cover Genius
Pact Global
Synechron
VisionTrack
Vitesse PSP
Law Firm of the Year

Sponsored by

Premex Group

Crawford & Company Legal Services
EC3 Legal
Fenchurch Law
Forbes Solicitors
Loss Adjuster of the Year
Amedeo Adjusting
Baker & Company
Crawford & Company
Sedgwick
Loss Assessor of the Year
Aspray
Brooklin Claims Consultants
Harris Balcombe
Major Loss Award
Romero Insurance Brokers
Sedgwick
MGA of the Year

Sponsored by

Sedgwick logo for BCA 19

ARAG
Nexus Claims
Outsourced Partner of the Year
Auto Windscreens
CEGA, A Charles Taylor Company
Crawford & Company
FMG
MSL
Plastic Surgeon
Verisk
Outstanding Achievement of the Year
Julie Randle, Transportation Claims (subsidiary of FirstGroup)
Justin Murphy, Roanoke International Brokers
Romero Insurance Brokers
Outstanding Services to the Policyholder

Sponsored by

Fenchurch Law

Co-op Insurance, Motor Claims End to End Review
Co-op Insurance, Resilience
Crawford & Company
Smart Cover
The Insurance Emporium
Personal Lines Broker of the Year

Sponsored by

Slater + Gordon Group BCA 19

SEIB Insurance Brokers
Smart Cover
Personal Lines Insurer of the Year

Sponsored by

Kindertons logo BCA 19

Ageas Insurance
Oak Underwriting
Rising Star Award

Sponsored by
Nexus logo BCA 19

Amy King, Basil Fry and Company
Danny Mole, Direct Commercial
Deanna Coates, Direct Line Group
Lauren Glover, Sedgwick
Rachel Thain, Slee Blackwell Solicitors
Roberta New, ARAG
Stephen Bate, AXA Insurance
Taylor McTaggart, Zurich Insurance
Training Award
Coplus
Transportation Claims (subsidiary of FirstGroup)
Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner to be announced on the night!